Hungary, R11 — the last race before the break — and the sub cannot agree on one question. Half the threads are asking "Time for 4A?", "Which 4A move?" and "Now is the time for 4A!"; the other half wants "one more week of budget building". This is a hot topic check, and it doesn't pick a side: it is the ledger from ten real rounds. You decide.
Start with the headline board. The sub's "4A+Hadjar" concept — six segments, one board: Mercedes + Ferrari, Antonelli (C ×2) + Hamilton, Hadjar, two clean fillers — is built on the season's two best constructors and two best drivers, added up from nothing but actual points, rounds 1–10. What the full "4.5A" has scored, 2026 season points with captain Antonelli ×2:
2,871 pts over rounds 1–10 · 287.1 per race
| Segment | 2026 points |
|---|---|
| Mercedes | 811 |
| Ferrari | 695 |
| Antonelli (C) | 802 = 401 ×2 |
| Hamilton | 319 |
| Hadjar | 123 |
| Bearman 66 + Bortoleto 55 | 121 |
That is $137.6M of assets — and the constructors carry 1,506 of the 2,871: 52% of the board from two picks.
What 4A means — 4 A-tier assets in one team: 2 premium constructors (big four only — Mercedes · McLaren · Red Bull · Ferrari) + 2 premium drivers (the $23.6M+ band).
Constructors come first because Mercedes 811 pts this season and Ferrari 695 — both outscore the game's best driver (Antonelli, 401). And the door is real: a fresh $100M team cannot buy the four pieces — the cheapest four A-assets alone cost $105.2M. 4A is unlocked by budget growth, not the cap.
The door — what entry costs
Four ways through the door · prices Jul 22:
| Entry | Composition | Price |
|---|---|---|
| The floor 4A | MER+FER · ANT+HAM + Stroll / Hülkenberg / Bottas at $3.0M each — the crash-body trio | $118.1M |
| The clean entry | cheapest 4 A-assets (FER+RBR · LEC+PIA) + real finishers: Bearman 7.4 / Lindblad 7.4 / Bortoleto 7.2 | $127.2M |
| The proper 4A | top-2 constructors + top-2 drivers of 2026: MER 32.3 + FER 26.3 + ANT 25.6 + HAM 24.9 + clean trio 22.0 | $131.1M |
| The 4.5A | season-best four with Hadjar 13.9 in for Lindblad — the sub's "4.5A" concept | $137.6M |
The tell — Timing pressure is already on the board, not in a forecast: after Spa, Mercedes, Ferrari, Red Bull and McLaren all rose +$0.3 — and Hadjar +$0.6 (official price moves). The sub is split on what to do about it — "Time for 4A?", "Which 4A move?" and "Now is the time for 4A!" against the half asking for "one more week of budget building".
Nine boards, one yardstick
Nine boards, one yardstick — what each has actually scored: 2026 points, rounds 1–10, captain ×2. No model — just ten rounds of real scores.
| Board | Lineup | Points | Cost | Cheap seats scored |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The 4.5A | MER+FER · ANT(C)+HAM · HAD · BEA · BOR | 2,871 | $137.6M | 3 seats · +244 |
| The proper 4A | MER+FER · ANT(C)+HAM · BEA · LIN · BOR | 2,808 | $131.1M | 3 seats · +181 |
| The 4.5A on $3M seats | MER+FER · ANT(C)+HAM · HAD · HÜL · BOT | 2,665 | $129.0M | 3 seats · +38 |
| The $125.4M board | MER+FER · ANT(C)+LEC · HÜL · LIN · BOR | 2,636 | $125.4M | 3 seats · +74 |
| The 3A bridge — ANT | MER+FER · ANT(C) · HAD · BEA · LIN · BOR | 2,612 | $120.1M | 4 seats · +304 |
| The budget board | MER+FER · HAM(C)+LEC · BOR · LIN · HÜL | 2,472 | $124.7M | 3 seats · +74 |
| The 3A bridge — HAM | MER+FER · HAM(C) · HAD · BEA · LIN · BOR | 2,448 | $119.4M | 4 seats · +304 |
| The floor 4A | MER+FER · ANT(C)+HAM · STR · HÜL · BOT | 2,447 | $118.1M | 3 seats · −180 |
| The clean entry — cheapest 4 A-assets | FER+RBR · LEC(C)+PIA · BEA · LIN · BOR | 1,998 | $127.2M | 3 seats · +181 |
The ledger's sharpest lines
The tell — The floor 4A (2,447) and the HAM bridge (2,448) are a dead heat — ten rounds say the $3M crash bodies give back exactly what the fourth A-asset adds.
The tell — The ANT-captained bridge (2,612) out-scores the floor 4A by 165 points for $2.0M more — three A-assets with clean seats have beaten four A-assets on crash bodies.
The tell — The two real builder boards sit 164 points apart on one swap: same Mercedes+Ferrari, same Leclerc, same three cheap seats — the second A-driver changes and the armband goes with him: Antonelli (401) for Hamilton (319), doubled = 164, for $0.7M more.
Verdict — The biggest trap is the bottom row: the cheapest 4A door with clean seats ($127.2M) costs $9.1M more than the floor 4A and has scored 449 fewer points — because "any four A-assets" means Red Bull 443 and Piastri 171 instead of Mercedes 811 and Antonelli 401. Which four you buy matters far more than getting to four.
The ledger — every seat's ten rounds
The seats the debate actually turns on, round by round. DNF −20 applied once · reconciled to official totals.
| Seat | Price | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Avg | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonelli$25.6M · 40.1 Avg1 retirement · 8×25+ | R132 | R268 | R350 | R442 | R562 | R655 | R7−4 | R835 | R923 | R1038 |
The benchmark — Antonelli is the benchmark A-seat — and Hamilton is the other safe one: 31.9 avg · zero negative races · floor +19 · ten finishes from ten.
| Seat | Price | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Avg | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stroll$3.0M · −9.5 Avg7 DNFs · 3 finishes | R1−23 | R2−14 | R3−17 | R417 | R511 | R6−20 | R7−20 | R8−17 | R97 | R10−19 | |||
| Hülkenberg$3.0M · −4.1 Avgworst −29 · 4 neg | R1−20 | R27 | R310 | R4−29 | R51 | R63 | R7−15 | R85 | R9−7 | R104 | |||
| Bottas$3.0M · −4.4 Avg4 DNFs · 4 neg | R1−16 | R23 | R32 | R44 | R512 | R6−20 | R7−18 | R8−17 | R95 | R101 |
The tell — The $3M trio combined: 15 DNF penalties in 30 starts · −180 pts this season · a Stroll DNF has averaged −18.6 on the spot (7 DNF rounds, −130 pts).
| Seat | Price | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Avg | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hadjar$13.9M · 12.3 Avgprice rising | R1−8 | R219 | R35 | R4−16 | R56 | R619 | R722 | R815 | R923 | R1038 |
And then there is the half-A. Hadjar is the budget seat paying like a premium: six straight positive rounds R5–R10 (6 · 19 · 22 · 15 · 23 · 38) — 123 points since Round 5, the highest of any driver under $14M (next best: Gasly 92).
The Spa postscript
The precedent call, resolved — and why it doesn't travel.
Our precedent check asked whether the penalized cars could climb at Spa. They did:
- Norris 40 — #1 of the round (climb +16: OT 10 + POS 6 · FL +10)
- Hadjar 38 — tied-#3 (climb +29: OT 14 + POS 15 — both round highs)
The penalty cars went #1 & T-#3. But Spa was among the calendar's easiest for passing (0.30 on our own track profile — only Monza's 0.25 is lower); Hungaroring rates 0.75, second-hardest behind only Monaco's 0.95, and high-downforce (aero 0.8).
| Track | Overtake difficulty |
|---|---|
| Spa · R10 | 0.30 |
| Hungaroring · R11 | 0.75 |
Verdict — Track position rules Hungary — the climb game does not travel.
The trade, in four facts
Verdict — your call. This is the reader's ledger for Hungary R11 — the last race before the break:
- Clean door: $127.2M+
- Floor door: $118.1M — its seats: 15 DNF penalties, −180 pts
- Nine boards scored: 2,871 best → 1,998 worst
- Hamilton: the only A-tier driver to finish all ten
The sub is split between pulling the trigger now and compounding one more week — and this report doesn't pick for you. Ten rounds of real scores say: the A-assets compound (Mercedes 811, Ferrari 695, Antonelli 401), the $3M seats leak (15 DNF penalties in 30 starts, −180 points), the floor 4A and the Hamilton bridge have paid the same, and Hadjar has been the summer's best budget seat. That's the whole ledger. The move is yours.
A strategy guide, not a guarantee